[edit]

Volume 176: NeurIPS 2021 Competitions and Demonstrations Track, 6-14 December 2021, Online

[edit]

Editors: Douwe Kiela, Marco Ciccone, Barbara Caputo

[bib][citeproc]

Contents:

Preface

NeurIPS 2021 Competition and Demonstration Track Revised Selected Papers

Douwe Kiela, Marco Ciccone, Barbara Caputo; Proceedings of the NeurIPS 2021 Competitions and Demonstrations Track, PMLR 176:i-ii

Competitions

Results and findings of the 2021 Image Similarity Challenge

Zoë Papakipos, Giorgos Tolias, Tomas Jenicek, Ed Pizzi, Shuhei Yokoo, Wenhao Wang, Yifan Sun, Weipu Zhang, Yi Yang, Sanjay Addicam, Sergio Manuel Papadakis, Cristian Canton Ferrer, Ondřej Chum, Matthijs Douze; Proceedings of the NeurIPS 2021 Competitions and Demonstrations Track, PMLR 176:1-12

MineRL Diamond 2021 Competition: Overview, Results, and Lessons Learned

Anssi Kanervisto, Stephanie Milani, Karolis Ramanauskas, Nicholay Topin, Zichuan Lin, Junyou Li, Jianing Shi, Deheng Ye, Qiang Fu, Wei Yang, Weijun Hong, Zhongyue Huang, Haicheng Chen, Guangjun Zeng, Yue Lin, Vincent Micheli, Eloi Alonso, François Fleuret, Alexander Nikulin, Yury Belousov, Oleg Svidchenko, Aleksei Shpilman; Proceedings of the NeurIPS 2021 Competitions and Demonstrations Track, PMLR 176:13-28

The Open Catalyst Challenge 2021: Competition Report

Abhishek Das, Muhammed Shuaibi, Aini Palizhati, Siddharth Goyal, Aditya Grover, Adeesh Kolluru, Janice Lan, Ammar Rizvi, Anuroop Sriram, Brandon Wood, Devi Parikh, Zachary Ulissi, C. Lawrence Zitnick, Guolin Ke, Shuxin Zheng, Yu Shi, Di He, Tie-Yan Liu, Chengxuan Ying, Jiacheng You, Yihan He, Rostislav Grigoriev, Ruslan Lukin, Adel Yarullin, Max Faleev; Proceedings of the NeurIPS 2021 Competitions and Demonstrations Track, PMLR 176:29-40

Insights From the NeurIPS 2021 NetHack Challenge

Eric Hambro, Sharada Mohanty, Dmitrii Babaev, Minwoo Byeon, Dipam Chakraborty, Edward Grefenstette, Minqi Jiang, Jo Daejin, Anssi Kanervisto, Jongmin Kim, Sungwoong Kim, Robert Kirk, Vitaly Kurin, Heinrich Küttler, Taehwon Kwon, Donghoon Lee, Vegard Mella, Nantas Nardelli, Ivan Nazarov, Nikita Ovsov, Jack Holder, Roberta Raileanu, Karolis Ramanauskas, Tim Rocktäschel, Danielle Rothermel, Mikayel Samvelyan, Dmitry Sorokin, Maciej Sypetkowski, Michał Sypetkowski; Proceedings of the NeurIPS 2021 Competitions and Demonstrations Track, PMLR 176:41-52

The Second NeurIPS Tournament of Reconnaissance Blind Chess

Gino Perrotta, Ryan W. Gardner, Corey Lowman, Mohammad Taufeeque, Nitish Tongia, Shivaram Kalyanakrishnan, Gregory Clark, Kevin Wang, Eitan Rothberg, Brady P. Garrison, Prithviraj Dasgupta, Callum Canavan, Lucas McCabe; Proceedings of the NeurIPS 2021 Competitions and Demonstrations Track, PMLR 176:53-65

VisDA-2021 Competition: Universal Domain Adaptation to Improve Performance on Out-of-Distribution Data

Dina Bashkirova, Dan Hendrycks, Donghyun Kim, Haojin Liao, Samarth Mishra, Chandramouli Rajagopalan, Kate Saenko, Kuniaki Saito, Burhan Ul Tayyab, Piotr Teterwak, Ben Usman; Proceedings of the NeurIPS 2021 Competitions and Demonstrations Track, PMLR 176:66-79

Lessons learned from the NeurIPS 2021 MetaDL challenge: Backbone fine-tuning without episodic meta-learning dominates for few-shot learning image classification

Adrian El Baz, Ihsan Ullah, Edesio Alcobaça, André C. P. L. F. Carvalho, Hong Chen, Fabio Ferreira, Henry Gouk, Chaoyu Guan, Isabelle Guyon, Timothy Hospedales, Shell Hu, Mike Huisman, Frank Hutter, Zhengying Liu, Felix Mohr, Ekrem Öztürk, Jan N. van Rijn, Haozhe Sun, Xin Wang, Wenwu Zhu; Proceedings of the NeurIPS 2021 Competitions and Demonstrations Track, PMLR 176:80-96

Traffic4cast at NeurIPS 2021 - Temporal and Spatial Few-Shot Transfer Learning in Gridded Geo-Spatial Processes

Christian Eichenberger, Moritz Neun, Henry Martin, Pedro Herruzo, Markus Spanring, Yichao Lu, Sungbin Choi, Vsevolod Konyakhin, Nina Lukashina, Aleksei Shpilman, Nina Wiedemann, Martin Raubal, Bo Wang, Hai L. Vu, Reza Mohajerpoor, Chen Cai, Inhi Kim, Luca Hermes, Andrew Melnik, Riza Velioglu, Markus Vieth, Malte Schilling, Alabi Bojesomo, Hasan Al Marzouqi, Panos Liatsis, Jay Santokhi, Dylan Hillier, Yiming Yang, Joned Sarwar, Anna Jordan, Emil Hewage, David Jonietz, Fei Tang, Aleksandra Gruca, Michael Kopp, David Kreil, Sepp Hochreiter; Proceedings of the NeurIPS 2021 Competitions and Demonstrations Track, PMLR 176:97-112

Evaluating Approximate Inference in Bayesian Deep Learning

Andrew Gordon Wilson, Pavel Izmailov, Matthew D Hoffman, Yarin Gal, Yingzhen Li, Melanie F Pradier, Sharad Vikram, Andrew Foong, Sanae Lotfi, Sebastian Farquhar; Proceedings of the NeurIPS 2021 Competitions and Demonstrations Track, PMLR 176:113-124

HEAR: Holistic Evaluation of Audio Representations

Joseph Turian, Jordie Shier, Humair Raj Khan, Bhiksha Raj, Björn W. Schuller, Christian J. Steinmetz, Colin Malloy, George Tzanetakis, Gissel Velarde, Kirk McNally, Max Henry, Nicolas Pinto, Camille Noufi, Christian Clough, Dorien Herremans, Eduardo Fonseca, Jesse Engel, Justin Salamon, Philippe Esling, Pranay Manocha, Shinji Watanabe, Zeyu Jin, Yonatan Bisk; Proceedings of the NeurIPS 2021 Competitions and Demonstrations Track, PMLR 176:125-145

Interactive Grounded Language Understanding in a Collaborative Environment: IGLU 2021

Julia Kiseleva, Ziming Li, Mohammad Aliannejadi, Shrestha Mohanty, Maartje ter Hoeve, Mikhail Burtsev, Alexey Skrynnik, Artem Zholus, Aleksandr Panov, Kavya Srinet, Arthur Szlam, Yuxuan Sun, Katja Hofmann, Marc-Alexandre Côté, Ahmed Awadallah, Linar Abdrazakov, Igor Churin, Putra Manggala, Kata Naszadi, Michiel van der Meer, Taewoon Kim; Proceedings of the NeurIPS 2021 Competitions and Demonstrations Track, PMLR 176:146-161

Multimodal single cell data integration challenge: Results and lessons learned

Christopher Lance, Malte D. Luecken, Daniel B. Burkhardt, Robrecht Cannoodt, Pia Rautenstrauch, Anna Laddach, Aidyn Ubingazhibov, Zhi-Jie Cao, Kaiwen Deng, Sumeer Khan, Qiao Liu, Nikolay Russkikh, Gleb Ryazantsev, Uwe Ohler, NeurIPS 2021 Multimodal data integration competition participants, Angela Oliveira Pisco, Jonathan Bloom, Smita Krishnaswamy, Fabian J. Theis; Proceedings of the NeurIPS 2021 Competitions and Demonstrations Track, PMLR 176:162-176

Results of the NeurIPS’21 Challenge on Billion-Scale Approximate Nearest Neighbor Search

Harsha Vardhan Simhadri, George Williams, Martin Aumüller, Matthijs Douze, Artem Babenko, Dmitry Baranchuk, Qi Chen, Lucas Hosseini, Ravishankar Krishnaswamny, Gopal Srinivasa, Suhas Jayaram Subramanya, Jingdong Wang; Proceedings of the NeurIPS 2021 Competitions and Demonstrations Track, PMLR 176:177-189

Real Robot Challenge: A Robotics Competition in the Cloud

Stefan Bauer, Manuel Wüthrich, Felix Widmaier, Annika Buchholz, Sebastian Stark, Anirudh Goyal, Thomas Steinbrenner, Joel Akpo, Shruti Joshi, Vincent Berenz, Vaibhav Agrawal, Niklas Funk, Julen Urain De Jesus, Jan Peters, Joe Watson, Claire Chen, Krishnan Srinivasan, Junwu Zhang, Jeffrey Zhang, Matthew Walter, Rishabh Madan, Takuma Yoneda, Denis Yarats, Arthur Allshire, Ethan Gordon, Tapomayukh Bhattacharjee, Siddhartha Srinivasa, Animesh Garg, Takahiro Maeda, Harshit Sikchi, Jilong Wang, Qingfeng Yao, Shuyu Yang, Robert McCarthy, Francisco Sanchez, Qiang Wang, David Bulens, Kevin McGuinness, Noel O’Connor, Redmond Stephen, Bernhard Schölkopf; Proceedings of the NeurIPS 2021 Competitions and Demonstrations Track, PMLR 176:190-204

2021 BEETL Competition: Advancing Transfer Learning for Subject Independence & Heterogenous EEG Data Sets

Xiaoxi Wei, A. Aldo Faisal, Moritz Grosse-Wentrup, Alexandre Gramfort, Sylvain Chevallier, Vinay Jayaram, Camille Jeunet, Stylianos Bakas, Siegfried Ludwig, Konstantinos Barmpas, Mehdi Bahri, Yannis Panagakis, Nikolaos Laskaris, Dimitrios A. Adamos, Stefanos Zafeiriou, William C. Duong, Stephen M. Gordon, Vernon J. Lawhern, Maciej Śliwowski, Vincent Rouanne, Piotr Tempczyk; Proceedings of the NeurIPS 2021 Competitions and Demonstrations Track, PMLR 176:205-219

The Machine Learning for Combinatorial Optimization Competition (ML4CO): Results and Insights

Maxime Gasse, Simon Bowly, Quentin Cappart, Jonas Charfreitag, Laurent Charlin, Didier Chételat, Antonia Chmiela, Justin Dumouchelle, Ambros Gleixner, Aleksandr M. Kazachkov, Elias Khalil, Pawel Lichocki, Andrea Lodi, Miles Lubin, Chris J. Maddison, Morris Christopher, Dimitri J. Papageorgiou, Augustin Parjadis, Sebastian Pokutta, Antoine Prouvost, Lara Scavuzzo, Giulia Zarpellon, Linxin Yang, Sha Lai, Akang Wang, Xiaodong Luo, Xiang Zhou, Haohan Huang, Shengcheng Shao, Yuanming Zhu, Dong Zhang, Tao Quan, Zixuan Cao, Yang Xu, Zhewei Huang, Shuchang Zhou, Chen Binbin, He Minggui, Hao Hao, Zhang Zhiyu, An Zhiwu, Mao Kun; Proceedings of the NeurIPS 2021 Competitions and Demonstrations Track, PMLR 176:220-231

WebQA: A Multimodal Multihop NeurIPS Challenge

Yingshan Chang, Yonatan Bisk; Proceedings of the NeurIPS 2021 Competitions and Demonstrations Track, PMLR 176:232-245

Learning by Doing: Controlling a Dynamical System using Causality, Control, and Reinforcement Learning

Sebastian Weichwald, Søren Wengel Mogensen, Tabitha Edith Lee, Dominik Baumann, Oliver Kroemer, Isabelle Guyon, Sebastian Trimpe, Jonas Peters, Niklas Pfister; Proceedings of the NeurIPS 2021 Competitions and Demonstrations Track, PMLR 176:246-258

Retrospective on the 2021 MineRL BASALT Competition on Learning from Human Feedback

Rohin Shah, Steven H. Wang, Cody Wild, Stephanie Milani, Anssi Kanervisto, Vinicius G. Goecks, Nicholas Waytowich, David Watkins-Valls, Bharat Prakash, Edmund Mills, Divyansh Garg, Alexander Fries, Alexandra Souly, Jun Shern Chan, Daniel del Castillo, Tom Lieberum; Proceedings of the NeurIPS 2021 Competitions and Demonstrations Track, PMLR 176:259-272

Demonstrations

Prospective Explanations: An Interactive Mechanism for Model Understanding

Rahul Nair, Pierpaolo Tommasi; Proceedings of the NeurIPS 2021 Competitions and Demonstrations Track, PMLR 176:273-277

Interactive Corpora Visualization for 60 Years of AI Research

Hendrik Strobelt, Benjamin Hoover; Proceedings of the NeurIPS 2021 Competitions and Demonstrations Track, PMLR 176:278-282

The SenSE Toolkit: A System for Visualization and Explanation of Semantic Shift

Maurício Gruppi, Sibel Adalı, Pin-Yu Chen; Proceedings of the NeurIPS 2021 Competitions and Demonstrations Track, PMLR 176:283-287

AIMEE: Interactive model maintenance with rule-based surrogates

Owen Cornec, Rahul Nair, Elizabeth Daly, Oznur Alkan, Dennis Wei; Proceedings of the NeurIPS 2021 Competitions and Demonstrations Track, PMLR 176:288-291

GANs for All: Supporting Fun and Intuitive Exploration of GAN Latent Spaces

Wei Jiang, Richard Lee Davis, Kevin Gonyop Kim, Pierre Dillenbourg; Proceedings of the NeurIPS 2021 Competitions and Demonstrations Track, PMLR 176:292-296

Lesan – Machine Translation for Low Resource Languages

Asmelash Teka Hadgu, Abel Aregawi, Adam Beaudoin; Proceedings of the NeurIPS 2021 Competitions and Demonstrations Track, PMLR 176:297-301

Exploring Conceptual Soundness with TruLens

Anupam Datta, Matt Fredrikson, Klas Leino, Kaiji Lu, Shayak Sen, Ricardo Shih, Zifan Wang; Proceedings of the NeurIPS 2021 Competitions and Demonstrations Track, PMLR 176:302-307

Real-Time and Accurate Self-Supervised Monocular Depth Estimation on Mobile Device

Hong Cai, Fei Yin, Tushar Singhal, Sandeep Pendyam, Parham Noorzad, Yinhao Zhu, Khoi Nguyen, Janarbek Matai, Bharath Ramaswamy, Frank Mayer, Chirag Patel, Abhijit Khobare, Fatih Porikli; Proceedings of the NeurIPS 2021 Competitions and Demonstrations Track, PMLR 176:308-313

Automated Evaluation of GNN Explanations with Neuro Symbolic Reasoning

Vanya Bannihatti Kumar, Balaji Ganesan, Muhammed Ameen, Devbrat Sharma, Arvind Agarwal; Proceedings of the NeurIPS 2021 Competitions and Demonstrations Track, PMLR 176:314-318

Pylon: A PyTorch Framework for Learning with Constraints

Kareem Ahmed, Tao Li, Thy Ton, Quan Guo, Kai-Wei Chang, Parisa Kordjamshidi, Vivek Srikumar, Guy Van den Broeck, Sameer Singh; Proceedings of the NeurIPS 2021 Competitions and Demonstrations Track, PMLR 176:319-324

MEWS: Real-time Social Media Manipulation Detection and Analysis

Trenton Ford, Michael Yankoski, William Theisen, Tom Henry, Farah Khashman, Katherine Dearstyne, Tim Weninger, Pamela Bilo Thomas; Proceedings of the NeurIPS 2021 Competitions and Demonstrations Track, PMLR 176:325-329

An Interactive Visual Demo of Bias Mitigation Techniques for Word Representations From a Geometric Perspective

Archit Rathore, Sunipa Dev, Vivek Srikumar, Jeff M Phillips, Yan Zheng, Michael Yeh, Junpeng Wang, Wei Zhang, Bei Wang; Proceedings of the NeurIPS 2021 Competitions and Demonstrations Track, PMLR 176:330-335

Training Transformers Together

Alexander Borzunov, Max Ryabinin, Tim Dettmers, Quentin Lhoest, Lucile Saulnier, Michael Diskin, Yacine Jernite, Thomas Wolf; Proceedings of the NeurIPS 2021 Competitions and Demonstrations Track, PMLR 176:335-342

TripleBlind: A Privacy-Preserving Framework for Decentralized Data and Algorithms

Gharib Gharibi, Babak Poorebrahim Gilkalaye, Ravi Patel, Andrew Rademacher, David Wagner, Jack Fay, Gary Moore, Steve Penrod, Greg Storm, Riddhiman Das; Proceedings of the NeurIPS 2021 Competitions and Demonstrations Track, PMLR 176:343-348

Deep Learning Frameworks for Weakly-Supervised Indoor Localization

Farhad G. Zanjani, Ilia Karmanov, Hanno Ackermann, Daniel Dijkman, Simone Merlin, Ishaque Kadampot, Brian Buesker, Vamsi Vegunta, Fatih Porikli; Proceedings of the NeurIPS 2021 Competitions and Demonstrations Track, PMLR 176:349-354

subscribe via RSS